MLA Team

Click on picture to open bio page.
Jon Scott

Prof Basak Akdemir

PhD, FIMarEST

Chief Executive

John Chudley

Prof John Chudley

BSc, PhD, CEng, FIMarEST

Rector

Jaimie Cross

Dr Jaimie Cross

BSc (Hons), PhD, FHEA

Vice-Rector (Academic Affairs)

Claire Edgecombe

Claire Edgecombe

BA (Hons), CIM

Head of Sales, Marketing & Recruitment

Phil Hughes

Phil Hughes

 

Head of Operations

Jon Scott

Glenn Miller

 

Academic Registrar

Carlos Martins

Dr Carlos Martins

Lic, MSc, PhD, FHEA

Senior Academician

Paul Wright 240

Dr Paul Wright

BSc (Hons), PhD

Senior Academician

Malek Pourzenjani

Prof Malek Pourzanjani

PhD

Head of Naval Education

Richard Thain

Paul Folan

BEng MEngSc PhD FHEA PCAP

Senior Academician

Monica Eslava

Monica Eslava

BSc (Hons), MSc

Academician

Ann Timms

Dr Ahmet Aydemir

 

Academician

Lucille Pearce

Lucille Pearce

BSc (Hons), MSc

Head of Programme Services

Jana Klbikova

Jana Klbikova

 

Student Recruitment Officer

Ann Timms

Ann Timms

Cert Mgmt(Open) BA(Hons) LM(Open)

Programme Officer

Ann Timms

Dinah Hill

 

Programme Officer

Ann Timms

Estelle Widger

 

Student Support Officer

Jon Scott

Jon Scott

BSc (Hons)

Digital Manager | Filmmaker

Luke Denner

Luke Denner

 

Production Manager

Richard Thain

Steven Weaver

BA (Hons) 

Digital Production Assistant

Associate Lecturers

Steve Fletcher 200

Prof. Steve Fletcher

PhD 

Associate Lecturer

Jonty Fisk

Dr Jonty Fisk

PhD

Associate Lecturer and Tutor

Paul G Wright 200

Paul G. Wright

MNM MSc BSc(Hons) Master Mariner FNI

Associate Lecturer

Brian Gamet 200

Brian Gamet

BSc (Hons), MSc, Cat A, MRICS

Associate Lecturer

George Graham

Dr George Graham

PhD

Associate Lecturer and Tutor

Chris Haughton

Dr Chris Haughton

EdD, QTLS, FNI

Associate Lecturer / Tutor

Kerry Hayes 200

Kerry Hayes

BSc, MSc

Associate Lecturer

Aoife Sadlier

Dr Aoife Sadlier

BMus, LRSM, MA, PhD

Associate Lecturer

Chris Howlett 200

Chris Howlett

 

Associate Lecturer

John Hooper 200

John Hooper

MM, MSc

Associate Lecturer

Sam Hughes 200

Sam Hughes

BSc (Hons), ACSM, FGS

Associate Lecturer

Steve Jermy 200

Steven Jermy

CMarTech, FIMarEST, FNI

Associate Lecturer

Sam Lavender

Dr Sam Lavender

PhD

Associate Lecturer

Paul Marshall 200

Paul Marshall

ChEng, MIMarEST, IEng, MInstLM

Associate Lecturer

Andrew Huckerby

Andrew Huckerby

MBA, CMgr FCMI

Associate Lecturer

Monty mountford 200

Monty Mountford

OBE, CMgr, FCMI

Associate Lecturer

Neil Millington 200

Neil Millington

 

Associate Lecturer

Paul Newman 200

Paul Newman

 

Associate Lecturer

Iain Slade

Iain Slade

BSc (Hons), MSc

Associate Lecturer

Peter Street

Dr Peter Street

PhD

Associate Lecturer

Darioosh Naderi 200

Dariosh Naderi

BSc (Hons)

Associate Lecturer